Privacy Statement

Auswild & Co Pty Limited (referred to below as “Auswild”, “we”, “us” and “our”) and those entities controlled by us, are committed to protecting your privacy and handling personal, sensitive and special categories of information in an open and transparent way. The following privacy statement explains how we collect and handle personal information when we provide professional services and how we protect visitors’ information gathered via the web pages of the website. By using this website you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this privacy statement.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act. We also maintain an internal privacy policy, engagement letters and standard terms and conditions governing the delivery of professional services which also describe how we handle personal, sensitive and special categories of information.

Personal information we collect

Generally we collect personal information directly from clients to provide professional services. The types of personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to, contact details, dates of birth, gender, employment records, financial records and complaint details. On occasion we may also collect government identifiers such as drivers’ licences, passport and Medicare numbers, visa and work permit status.

We may also collect sensitive and special categories of personal information directly from clients to provide professional services. The types of personal and sensitive information that we may collect includes, but is not limited to, tax file numbers, health records, information regarding racial or ethnic origins, criminal convictions, and membership of a political association or membership of a trade union.

In some instances it may be necessary to collect personal, sensitive and special categories of information from clients that relate to their employees, members, customers, third parties, their spouse and dependants to provide professional services. In those circumstances we rely on clients to only provide us with information that they have handled in accordance with the Privacy Act, including obtaining any necessary consent for Auswild to collect, use and disclose that information.

We may also collect personal information from suppliers, contractors and third party service providers to operate our business, such as contact and account details, as well as personal information that is publicly available.

How we use and manage personal information

Auswild believes that the responsible use of personal information collected on our website is valuable to our business objectives and reputation being maintained. The type and extent of information we receive from you on our external website depends on the information you provide to us through our contact mailboxes and/or through the registration processes on our site. We only use your personal information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about Auswild products. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about Auswild and our products, we will use your e-mail address and other information that you supply to respond to your request. If we intend to use your personal information to inform you about other Auswild services, we will give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications each time. If you send us a resume or curriculum vitae (CV) to apply online for a position with us, we will use the information provided to match you with available opportunities. This will mean that various people will see and read your CV.

Our website may invite you to register and provide information about yourself. We use the information you provide to personalise your online experience and to deliver the content most suited to your particular needs. We do not usually seek sensitive information from visitors using our website.

We use personal, sensitive and special categories of information to provide agreed services to clients and to operate our business. We hold personal, sensitive and special categories of information in hard copy and electronic formats. The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information.

In addition, we have security policies and procedures in place to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the data have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information. Auswild understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. Our sites are not intentionally designed for children. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about children.

Direct marketing

We may from time to time use personal information for marketing purposes or to send promotional materials or communications regarding services provided by us that we feel may be of interest. We may also seek feedback on our services or for marketing or other research purposes. If you do not want to receive marketing materials from us, you can email for you to be removed from our mailing list for any communications that you no longer wish to receive.

Gaining access to personal information we hold

You may access your personal information held by us, and seek to correct that information where necessary. To request access to or correct your personal information, please email

Privacy on our website

"Cookies" (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit our site) may be used from time to time on our website. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software supplier, your company's technology help desk or your Internet service provider.

Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience and are not used to track the navigational habits of identified visitors, unless we obtain your permission to do so. If you visit our site to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access our site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the site in aggregate form to make our site more useful and attractive to you.


Auswild recognises our responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us at You should also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Policy or if you have any complaints about our handling of your personal information.

The contents of this statement are subject to change and are not intended to create a contract between Auswild and any individual visiting the site or who provides us with their personal information.

Auswild & Co Pty Limited
ABN 33 114 191 267
33 Rocky Point Road
Kogarah NSW 2217

Contact: Administration Manager
Ph: 61 2 9588 0100